Share with friends
Welcome! Guest 06/12/2016

Privacy Policy

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means TravlBud Pty Ltd (ACN 165 181 260). 

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act). 

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. 

This policy was last updated in November 2013.

 

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please write to us.

Management and security

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act. 

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. 

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control. 

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Accessing and updating your information

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. 

Members of TravlBud are able to access and update their membership details online, in the Members Dashboard 

We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.